Kalgoorlie-Boulder, Western Australia, 16–18 November 2021 2021

Tag us! #SEGRA2021 #SEGRAKB

Program

Register Now!

Pre-Conference
Monday 15 November

Registrations

8:30am—9:40am

Registration Desk Open

Goldfields Art Centre (GAC) Foyer

3:15pm—5:30pm

Registration Desk Open

Goldfields Art Centre (GAC) Foyer

Welcome Drinks

5:30pm—7:00pm

Welcome Drinks

Hannan's Club

Day 1
Tuesday 16 November

Plenary Program

7:30am—5:15pm

Registration Desk Open

GAC Foyer

Plenary Session 1 (GAC)

8:30am—8:35am

Welcome To The City Of Kalgoorlie-Boulder

John Bowler (Mayor – City of Kalgoorlie Boulder )

8:35am—8:45am

Welcome To Country

8:50am—9:10am

The Federal Government Vision For Regional Australia

Deputy Prime Minister Barnaby Joyce (subject to Parliamentary Commitments)

9:10am—9:30am

Welcome To Western Australia By State Government

Hon Mark McGowan (subject to Parliamentary Commitments)

10:00am—10:30am

After The Pandemic: regional Australia, international trade and the global economy post COVID-19

Tim Harcourt (J.W. Nevile, Fellow in Economics – UNSW Business School )

10:30am—11:00am

Morning Tea

Central Regional TAFE (CRTAFE)

Plenary Session 2 (GAC)

11:00am—11:20am

State Of The Nation

TBC

11:20am—11:40am

Future Federal Government Policies and Opportunities for Regional Australia

Senior Partner, PwC Australia

11:40am—12:00pm

Tax Reform To Transform Regional Australian Cities And Towns

Brendon Grylls (Managing Director – Brendon Grylls Group )

12:00pm—12:20pm

Foundations For A Stronger Tomorrow: State infrastructure strategy

Philip Helberg (CEO – Infrastructure WA )

12:20pm—12:30pm

WA Regional Capitals Alliance Western Australia

Paul Rosair (Principal / Founder – Naja Business Consulting Services )

Paul Rosair, Executive Officer, Regional Capitals Alliance Western Australia

12:30pm—12:45pm

Economic Diversity In Local Government

John Walker, CEO, City of Kalgoorlie-Boulder

12:45pm—1:45pm

Lunch

CRTAFE

Plenary Session 3 (GAC)

1:45pm—2:05pm

Funding Opportunities For Accelerating Business Growth Using Strategic Collaborations And Entrepreneurial Mindset

Dr Natasha Teakle (Managing Director and Co-founder – AgriStart )

2:05pm—2:25pm

Rise Of The Regions? How The Pandemic Is Shaping Regional Population Growth

Andrew Rossiter (Senior population forecaster and economics consultant – id. Informed decisions )

2:25pm—2:45pm

Regional Economic Diversification

Rebecca Tomkinson (Chair – Regional Development Council WA )

2:45pm—3:05pm

Lynas Rare Earths: investing in global economies and local communities

Amanda Lacaze (Chief Executive & Managing Director – Lynas Rare Earth )

3:05pm—3:30pm

Panel

3:30pm—4:00pm

Afternoon Tea

Plenary Session 4 (GAC)

4:00pm—4:25pm

Realising the Value Of Growing The Indigenous Business Sector In Rural And Regional Australia

Scott McCartney (Chief Executive Officer – Kinaway Chamber of Commerce Victoria )

4:25pm—4:45pm

Australian Sandalwood, Global Market

Katina Law (Chair / Director – Dutjhan Sandalwood Oils )

4:45pm—5:05pm

Aboriginal Businesses: taking control of their own economic development destinies

Rowena Leslie (Director of Operations, Business Development and Legal – KAI RHO Contracting )

5:05pm—5:15pm

Panel

Conference Dinner

7:00pm—11:00pm

Conference Dinner

Day 2
Wednesday 17 November

Breakfast (CRTAFE)

7:00am—8:00am

Is Your Idea Worth Its Weight In Gold?

Ashley Bland (Managing Director – Constructive Energy Pty Ltd )

Cost: $30

Registration

6:30am—5:15pm

Registration Desk Open

GAC Foyer

Plenary Session

Regional Australia's Future

8:30am—8:35am

Welcome To Day 2

8:35am—8:55am

Regional Futures: The Labor Partys’ vision

Hon Anthony Albanese MP (subject to Parliamentary Commitments)

8:55am—9:15am

Regional Australia’s Great Future in the Zero Carbon World Economy

Ross Garnaut AC (Chairman – Zen Energy )

9:15am—9:35am

The National Geotourism Strategy: an important opportunity for regional development

Jon Hronsky OAM (Chair, National Geotourism Strategy Reference Group – Australian Geoscience Council )

9:35am—9:55am

Technology Transforming Regional Australia: the opportunities with remote operated aerial systems

Edward Andrews (Managing Director – Illira Group )

9:55am—10:15am

The Power Of Small Business Collaborative Learning To Support And Build Entrepreneurial Capital And Regional Economic Growth

Tara Jacobsen (Co-founder – Groei )

10:15am—10:30am

Panel

10:30am—11:00am

Morning Tea

CRTAFE

Concurrent Sessions

Concurrent Session 1 — Developing Regional Tourism and Geotourism

11:00am—11:20am

IGNITE - Integrated Geotrail Networks In The Top End: a conceptual framework for expanding geotourism in the Northern Territory

Mark Asendorf (Managing Director – Marmel Enterprises )

Co-Speaker Peter Waggit (Previously Director Mining Compliance – NT Department of Mines and Energy )

Main Auditorium

11:20am—12:40pm

Cox's Road Dreaming: an innovative thematic tourism experience interpreting Australia's First Inland European Road (1814/15) From The Nepean River To The Bathurst Plains: History With One's Boots On

Professor David Goldney (Adjunct Professor – Charles Sturt university )

Art Gallery

11:40am—12:00pm

Astrotourism Towns: using WA's pristine dark night sky to generate a new future for regional tourism

Carol Redford (Founder – Astrotourism WA )

CRTAFE

12:00pm—12:20pm

Geotourism: conserving heritage and generating post mining economies for communities

Angus M Robinson (Managing Director – Leisure Solutions Pty Ltd )

12:20pm—12:30pm

Facilitated Discussion

Concurrent Session 2 — Modelling and Data Transforming Regional Australia: long term opportunities and challenges

11:00am—11:20am

Event Visitors' Geo Dispersal At The Host Destination: a sequential pattern mining approach

Dr Mingming Cheng (Senior Lecturer – Curtin University )

11:20am—11:40am

Business Capability: mapping and gap analysis as a means to improving regional service delivery and enhancing local supply chain management

11:40am—12:00pm

Modelling For Regional Australia: what can we learn to plan for booms and busts

Kate Rampellini (PhD Candidate – Curtin University )

12:00pm—12:20pm

Australia's COVID-19 Population Tree Change: myth, reality, opportunity or challenge

Assoc. Prof Andrew Taylor (Demographer – Northern Institute )

12:20pm—12:30pm

Facilitated Discussion

Concurrent Session 3 — Regional Sustainability Opportunities

11:00am—11:20am

Supply Chain Sustainability In The West Australian Mining Industry

Dr James Earnest (Lecturer – Curtin University )

11:20am—11:40am

Intercontinental Energy's Projects

Ashley Bland (Managing Director – Constructive Energy Pty Ltd )

11:40am—12:00pm

Securing Adequate Safe Water In Rural And Remote Regional Australia: science and technology verses attitude and behaviour

Prof Max Finlayson (Adjunct Researcher – Institute for Land, Water & Society, Charles Sturt University )

Co-Presenter Peter Waterman (Adjunct Professor – Institute for Land, Water and Society, Charles Sturt University )

12:00pm—12:30pm

Facilitated Discussion

Concurrent Session 4 — Entrepreneurship, Startups and Innovation

1:30pm—1:50pm

Driving Community-Led Rejuvenation Through Entrepreneurial Action

Matt Pfahlert (Co-founder & CEO – ACRE (Australian Centre for Rural Entrepreneurship) )

1:50pm—2:10pm

Specialisation or diversification - which path works for which Australian regional towns?

Dr Kim Houghton (Chief Economist – Regional Australia Institute )

2:30pm—2:50pm

Innovation Ecosystems And The Impact On Regional Economic Development

Kali Norman (Manager – Meshpoints - Regional Programs & Consultancy Lead )

2:50pm—3:10pm

An ecological systems approach to place-based regional business recovery

Dr Catherine Mackenzie (Research Fellow – University of South Australia )

3:10pm—3:30pm

Facilitated Discussion

Concurrent Session 5 — Government Business Partnerships

1:30pm—1:50pm

Local Decision Making: delivering Aboriginal econonomic development in the Big Rivers

Bridgette Bellenger (General Manager, Territory Regional Growth – NT Government - Department of Chief Minister and Cabinet )

1:50pm—2:10pm

The Barkly Regional Deal

2:10pm—2:30pm

Development of Aboriginal Economic Development

2:50pm—3:10pm

The Town Writing Its Own History: driving Collie’s economic diversification through collaboration and self-determination

Cate Brooks (Director Regional Development – South West Development Commission )

Co-Presenter Mellisa Teede (CEO – South West Development Commission )

3:10pm—3:30pm

Facilitated Discussion

Concurrent Session 6 — Building Social Capital and Human Capability

1:30pm—1:50pm

Transformation Of Cross Road Arts

Marie Cameron (Immediate Past Chair – Crossroad Arts Inc )

1:50pm—2:10pm

WA Country Health Service And Curtin University Strategic Alliance: working in partnership to improve workforce sustainability that supports healthy communiities

Anita John (Director Research and Innovation – WA Country Health Service )

Co-Presenter Professor Suzanne Robinson (Lead for the Health Economics and Data Analytics Discipline – Curtin University )

2:30pm—2:50pm

The Role Of A Regional Campus In Economic Development: a case study in the Goldfields

Sabina Shugg (Director – Curtin Kalgoorlie Campus )

2:50pm—3:10pm

The Goldfields Migrant Employment Project (GMEP): a case study

Blessings Masuku (Migrant Employment Officer – Goldfields Community Legal Centre )

3:10pm—3:30pm

The Compassionate Communities Connectors Model Of Care: a community and health service partnership in the south west of Western Australia

Prof Samar Aoun (Professor of Palliative Care Research – La Trobe University and Perron Institute )

Plenary Session

4:00pm—4:10pm

Australian Mining Cities Alliance

Gary Stevenson, Executive Officer, Mining Cities Alliance

4:10pm—4:25pm

Presentation: The Super Pit-ch: Is Your Idea Worth Its Weight In Gold?

Ashley Bland (Managing Director – Constructive Energy Pty Ltd )

4:25pm—4:45pm

Innovating For Impact in Australia and Envisioning a Bolder Future

Alex Hannant (Professor of Practice – The Yunus Centre Griffith University )

4:45pm—4:55pm

Conference Closing Remarks

SEGRA National Steering Committee

4:55pm—5:05pm

Announcement of The Super Pit-ch winners

SEGRA National Steering Committee

5:05pm—5:15pm

Announcement of Host Region for SEGRA 2022 and close

Kate Charters FGLA, ACIS (Director – Management Solutions (Qld) and Founding member of SEGRA )

Closing Drinks

5:15pm—6:15pm

Networking - Happy Hour Drinks

GAC

Day 3
Thursday 18 November

Industry Tours

7:30am—9:30am

Registration Desk Open

GAC

Industry Tour 1

8:30am—12:15pm

Industry: Adapting to a New Tomorrow

Synonymous with gold for more than 125 years, Kalgoorlie is building on its competitive strengths and diversifying its strong economic base. Branching out from gold into exciting new industries, Kalgoorlie-Boulder is linking its strong mining heritage with the new boom in future technologies. This tour provides a rare opportunity to see the size and scale of these nation building industries up close.

Industry Tour 2

8:30am—12:15pm

Tourism: Unearthing Gems

Kalgoorlie has made the decision to ‘Go Bold’ with its tourism offerings. Unearthing unique and appealing tourism attractions has led to a strong focus on Kalgoorlie-Boulder’s unique assets – it’s heritage, culture and the Great Western Woodlands. This tour gives participants the opportunity to unearth the rare offerings Kalgoorlie-Boulder has to offer visitors.

R.O.A.S. Showcase and Forum

2:30pm—4:30pm

Remotely Operated Aerial Systems (ROAS) Industry Showcase And Forum: optimising ROAS in mining and pastoral regions

GAC Function Room