Kalgoorlie-Boulder, Western Australia, 16–18 November 2021 2021

Tag us! #SEGRA2021 #SEGRAKB

Program

Register Now!

Pre-Conference
Monday 15 November

Pre-Conference Program

3:00pm—5:15pm

Registration Desk Open

Goldfields Art Centre (Foyer)

Welcome Drinks

5:30pm—7:00pm

Welcome Drinks

Hannan's Club (44 Brookman Street, Kalgoorlie WA 6432)

Day 1
Tuesday 16 November

Plenary Program

7:15am—5:15pm

Registration Desk Open

Goldfields Arts Centre (Foyer)

Plenary Session 1 — Speaking up for Regional, Rural and Remote Australia

8:40am—8:50am

Welcome to the City of Kalgoorlie-Boulder

John Bowler (Mayor – City of Kalgoorlie-Boulder )

8:50am—9:00am

Welcome to Country

Aboriginal Elder

10:10am—10:30am

The Economic Outlook for Regional Australia

Noel Richards (Partner, Financial Advisory – Deloitte Access Economics )

10:30am—11:00am

Morning Tea

Central Regional TAFE

Plenary Session 2 — Strength through diversification - setting the scene

11:20am—11:40am

Future Federal Government Policies and Opportunities for Regional Australia

Craig Shepherd (Senior Partner – PwC )

11:40am—12:00pm

Tax reform to transform regional Australian cities and towns

Brendon Grylls (Managing Director – Brendon Grylls Group )

12:00pm—12:20pm

Foundations for a stronger tomorrow: State Infrastructure Strategy

Philip Helberg (CEO – Infrastructure WA )

12:20pm—12:30pm

Panel Discussion

12:30pm—1:30pm

Lunch

Plenary Session 3 — Strength through diversification in Regional Australia

1:30pm—1:50pm

Renewable Energy Solutions for Regional Growth and Prosperous Communities

Stephanie Unwin (Chief Executive Officer – Horizon Power )

1:50pm—2:10pm

Funding Opportunities for Accelerating Business Growth Using Strategic Collaborations and Entrepreneurial Mindset

Dr Natasha Teakle (Managing Director and Co-founder – AgriStart )

2:10pm—2:30pm

Technology Transforming Regional Australia - the opportunities with remote operated aerial systems

Dr Edward Andrews (Managing Director – Illira Group )

2:30pm—2:50pm

Lynas Rare Earths: investing in global economies and local communities

Amanda Lacaze (Chief Executive & Managing Director – Lynas Rare Earth )

2:50pm—3:10pm

Regional Economic Diversification

Rebecca Tomkinson (Chair – Regional Development Council WA )

3:10pm—3:30pm

Video from Shire of Coolgardie and Panel

3:30pm—4:00pm

Afternoon Tea

Central Regional TAFE

Plenary Session 4 – Celebrating Indigenous business

4:00pm—4:15pm

Value of Growing the Indigeneous Business Sector in Rural and Regional Australia

Scott McCartney (Chief Executive Officer – Kinaway Chamber of Commerce Victoria )

4:15pm—4:35pm

Australian Sandalwood, Global Market

Katina Law (Chair / Director – Dutjhan Sandalwood Oils )

4:35pm—4:55pm

Aboriginal Businesses: taking control of their own economic development destinies

Rowena Leslie (Director of Operations, Business Development and Legal – KAI RHO Contracting )

4:55pm—5:00pm

Closing Remarks

Conference Dinner

7:00pm—11:00pm

Conference Dinner

Kalgoorlie Town Hall (316 Hannan Street, Kalgoorlie WA 6430)

Day 2
Wednesday 17 November

Registration

7:00am—5:15pm

Registration Desk Open

Goldfields Arts Centre (Foyer)

Breakfast Session

Plenary Session

Regional Australia's Future

8:30am—8:35am

Welcome To Day 2

8:35am—8:55am

Regional Futures: The Labor Party’s vision

Member of the Opposition of Australian Government

8:55am—9:15am

WA Regional Capital Alliance Western Australia

Paul Rosair (Principal / Founder – Naja Business Consulting Services )

9:15am—9:35am

The National Geotourism Strategy: An Important Opportunity for Regional Development

Jon Hronsky OAM (Chair, National Geotourism Strategy Reference Group – Australian Geoscience Council )

9:35am—9:55am

Rise of the Regions? How the Pandemic is Shaping Regional Population Growth

Andrew Rossiter (Senior population forecaster and economics consultant – id. Informed decisions )

10:30am—11:00am

Morning Tea

Central Regional TAFE

Concurrent Sessions

Concurrent Session 1 — Developing Regional Tourism and Geotourism

11:00am—11:20am

IGNITE - Integrated Geotrail Networks in the Top End: a conceptual framework for expanding geotourism in the Northern Territory

Mark Asendorf (Managing Director – Marmel Enterprises )

11:20am—11:40am

Cox's Road Dreaming: an innovative thematic tourism experience interpreting Australia's first inland European road (1814/15) from the Nepean River to the Bathurst Plains

Professor David Goldney (Adjunct Professor – Charles Sturt university )

11:40am—12:00pm

Astrotourism Towns: using WA's pristine dark night sky to generate a new future for regional tourism

Carol Redford (Founder – Astrotourism WA )

12:00pm—12:20pm

Geotourism: conserving heritage and generating post mining economics for communities

Angus M Robinson (Managing Director – Leisure Solutions Pty Ltd )

12:20pm—12:30pm

Facilitated Discussion

Concurrent Session 2 — Modelling and Data Transforming Regional Australia: long term opportunities and challenges

11:00am—11:20am

Using Detailed Analysis to Identify Future Growth Areas

Michael Campbell (Director – Lucid Economics )

11:20am—11:40am

Event Visitors' Geo Dispersal at the Host Destination: a sequential pattern mining approach

Dr Mingming Cheng (Senior Lecturer – Curtin University )

11:40am—12:00pm

Business Capability: mapping and gap analysis as a means to improving regional service deliver and enhancing local supply chain management

Bill Sankey (Executive Director, Territory Engagement and Delivery – Department of Industry, Tourism and Trade )

12:00pm—12:20pm

Modelling for regional Australia: what can we learn to plan for booms and busts

Kate Rampellini (PhD Candidate – Curtin University )

12:20pm—12:30pm

Facilitated Discussion

Concurrent Session 3 — Entrepreneurship, Startups and Innovation

11:00am—11:20am

Building Aboriginal Businesses From the Inside Out

Mandy Walker (Director Regional Development – Regional Development Australia, Wheatbelt )

11:20am—11:40am

Supply Chain Sustainability in the West Australian Mining Industry

Dr James Earnest (Lecturer – Curtin University )

Co-Presenter Susan Grobler (Curtin University )

11:40am—12:00pm

Driving Community-led Rejuvenation through Entrepreneurial Action

Matt Pfahlert (Co-founder & CEO – ACRE (Australian Centre for Rural Entrepreneurship) )

12:00pm—12:20pm

What Have Been The Recovery Pathways For Businesses In Disaster: disaster affected rural and regional communities

Dr Catherine Mackenzie (Research Fellow – University of South Australia )

12:20pm—12:30pm

Building Sustainable Innovation in the Regions

Ilena Young (Chair – Startup Shakeup )

Concurrent Session 4 — Entrepreneurship, Startups and Innovation

1:30pm—1:50pm

Local Decision Making: delivering Aboriginal economic development in the Big Rivers

Bridgette Bellenger (General Manager, Territory Regional Growth – NT Government - Department of Chief Minister and Cabinet )

1:50pm—2:10pm

A Model of Collaboration Between Local Government and Mining Industry

James Trail (CEO – Shire of Coolgardie )

2:10pm—2:30pm

The Goldfields Migrant Employment Project (GMEP): a case study

Blessings Masuku (Migrant Employment Officer – Goldfields Community Legal Centre )

2:50pm—3:10pm

The Town Writing Its Own History: driving Collie’s economic diversification through collaboration and self-determination

Pip Kirby (A/Director Regional Development – Collie – South West Development Commission )

3:10pm—3:30pm

Facilitated Discussion

Concurrent Session 5 — Building Social Capital and Human Capability

1:30pm—1:50pm

The Role of a Regional Campus in Economic Development: a case study in the Goldfields

Sabina Shugg (Director – Curtin Kalgoorlie Campus )

2:10pm—2:30pm

The Barkly Regional Deal

Jaymie Coleman, Regional Manager - Barkly, N.T. Government Dept. Industry, Tourism and Trade

2:30pm—2:50pm

Regional Efforts to Reduce Family Violence

Monica Moran (Assoc. Professor, Deputy Director – WA Centre for Rural Health )

2:50pm—3:10pm

Transformation of Cross Road Arts

Marie Cameron (Immediate Past Chair – Crossroad Arts Inc )

3:10pm—3:30pm

The Outback Way: Australia’s longest shortcut

Patrick Hill (President – Shire of Laverton )

Concurrent Session 6 — Regional Sustainability (This session will run as a stand alone webinar at a later date)

Plenary Session

4:00pm—4:25pm

The Super Pit-ch is your idea worth its weight in gold?

Facilitator Kate Charters FGIA, FCIS (Director – Management Solutions (Qld) and Founding member of SEGRA )

4:25pm—4:45pm

Innovating For Impact in Australia and Envisioning a Bolder Future

Alex Hannant (Co-Director, Professor of Practice – The Yunus Centre Griffith University )

4:45pm—4:50pm

Announcement of Super Pit-ch winner

4:50pm—5:05pm

Panel: Speaking up for Regional Australia

5:05pm—5:15pm

Closing Remarks

Closing Drinks

5:15pm—6:15pm

Networking - Happy Hour Drinks

Goldfields Arts Centre (Foyer)

Day 3
Thursday 18 November

Industry Tours

7:30am—9:30am

Registration Desk Open

Goldfields Arts Centre (Foyer)

Industry Tour 1

8:30am—12:15pm

Tourism Unearthing Gems

Kalgoorlie has made the decision to ‘Go Bold’ with its tourism offerings. Unearthing unique and appealing tourism attractions has led to a strong focus on Kalgoorlie-Boulder’s unique assets – it’s heritage, culture and the Great Western Woodlands. This tour gives participants the opportunity to unearth the rare offerings Kalgoorlie-Boulder has to offer visitors. (Departing from the Goldfields Art Centre)

Industry Tour 2

8:30am—12:15pm

Adapting to a New Tomorrow

Synonymous with gold for more than 125 years, Kalgoorlie is building on its competitive strengths and diversifying its strong economic base. Branching out from gold into exciting new industries, Kalgoorlie-Boulder is linking its strong mining heritage with the new boom in future technologies. This tour provides a rare opportunity to see the size and scale of these nation building industries up close. (Departing from the Goldfields Art Centre)

R.O.A.S. Showcase and Forum (Postponed)

2:30pm—4:30pm

Remotely Operated Aerial Systems (ROAS) Industry Showcase And Forum: optimising ROAS in mining and pastoral regions

GAC Function Room