Skip to content

Barooga, New South Wales, 20–22 August 2019 2019

Program

Monday 19 August 2019

Pre-Conference Forum
10:00am - 4:30pm

Industry Forum

5:30pm - 7:30pm

Welcome Drinks

Tuesday 20 August 2019

Conference Day 1
7:30am - 5:00pm

Registration Desk

PLENARY SESSION
Chair: TBC
8:30am - 8:35am

Welcome to Country

8:35am - 8:40am

Welcome to SEGRA  
Kate Charters, Convenor of
SEGRA

8:40am - 9:00am

Welcome to State

9:00am - 9:30am

Regional Australia and the National Agenda  
Keynote

9:30am - 10:00am

Strategic Foresight for Regional Australia: mega trends, scenarios and implications  
Dr Tom Measham, Research Group Leader, CSIRO

10:00am - 10:30am

Drivers and Constraints to Regional Economic Development  
Keynote

10:30am - 11:00am

Morning Tea

PLENARY SESSION
Chair: TBC
11:00am - 11:20am

Delivering Place-Based Regional Development  
Prof Lee Pugalis, Professor of Urban Studies, Institute for Public Policy and Governance

11:20am - 11:50am

Forming Dynamic and Vibrant Healthy Communities  
Panel

11:50am - 12:15pm

Integrated Life Long Learning and Employment in the Regions  
Keynote

12:15pm - 12:30pm

SEGRA Challenge  
Cassandra Hughes, Regional Manager, St John Ambulance, Great Southern & SEGRA National Steering Committee

12:30pm - 1:30pm

Lunch

CONCURRENT SESSIONS
1:30pm - 3:30pm

Concurrent Session 1 - Forming Dynamic and Vibrant Healthy Communities: growing and sustaining regional Australia

1:30pm - 3:30pm

Concurrent Session 2 - Integrated Lifelong Learning and Employment in the Regions

1:30pm - 3:30pm

Concurrent Session 3 - Delivering Quality Freight and Logistics and Distribution Services and Connectivity Networks

1:30pm - 3:30pm

Concurrent Session 4 - Implementing Best Practice Landscape-Scale Planning and Management

3:30pm - 4:00pm

Afternoon Tea

PLENARY SESSION
Chair: TBC
4:00pm - 5:00pm

TBC

5:00pm - 6:00pm

Happy Hour

6:30pm - 9:30pm

Networking Dinner

Wednesday 21 August 2019

Conference Day 2
7:30am - 5:00pm

Registration Desk

PLENARY SESSION
Chair: TBC
8:30am - 9:00am

Regional Australia and the National Agenda  
Keynote

9:00am - 9:30am

Regional Australia and the National Agenda 
Panel

9:30am - 10:00am

Tourism and Geotourism: tourism in regional Australia  
Keynote

10:00am - 10:30am

Indigenous Economic Development  
Keynote

10:30am - 11:00am

Morning Tea

PLENARY SESSION
Chair: TBC
11:00am - 11:25am

Delivering Quality Freight and Logistics and Distribution Services and Connectivity Networks  
Keynote

11:25am - 11:50am

Financing Regional Australia  
Keynote

11:50am - 12:30pm

Managing Environmental Change the Murray Darling Basin: implementing best practice landscape scale planning and management 
Ashley Bland, Director, Constructive Energy
  
Peter Waterman, Adjunct Professor, Institute for Land, Water and Society (ILWS), Charles Sturt University  
Dr Chris Yeats, Executive Director, Geological Survey of NSW, Department of Planning and Environment, NSW Government

12:30pm - 1:30pm

Lunch

CONCURRENT SESSIONS
1:30pm - 3:30pm

Concurrent Session 5 - Delivering Place-Based Regional Development

1:30pm - 3:30pm

Concurrent Session 6 - Regional Australia and the National Agenda

1:30pm - 3:30pm

Concurrent Session 7 - Tourism and Geotourism

3:30pm - 4:00pm

Afternoon Tea

PLENARY SESSION
Chair: TBC
4:00pm - 5:00pm

TBC

5:00pm - 6:00pm

Happy Hour

7:00pm - 11:00pm

Conference Dinner

Thursday 22 August 2019

Conference Day 3 - Study Tour
9:00am - 4:00pm

Study Tour

Back to top