Skip to content

Barooga, New South Wales, 20–22 August 2019 2019

Program

SEGRA 2019 Printable Program

Monday 19 August 2019

Pre-Conference Forums
9:30am - 4:30pm

Industry Forum

9:30pm - 4:30pm

Murray Darling Basin Forum

5:30pm - 7:30pm

Welcome Drinks

Tuesday 20 August 2019

Conference Day 1 - Activating your Potential
7:30am - 5:15pm

Registration Desk

PLENARY SESSION
Chair: Cassandra Hughes, Regional Manager, St John Ambulance, Great Southern & SEGRA National Steering Committee
8:30am - 8:35am

Welcome to Country  
Yorta Yorta Nation Elder

8:35am - 8:45am

Welcome to SEGRA  
Kate Charters, Director, Management Solutions (Qld) & Founding Member of SEGRA

8:45am - 9:15am

Strategic Foresight for Regional Australia: mega trends, scenarios and implications  
Dr Tom Measham, Research Group Leader, CSIRO

9:15am - 9:45am

Drivers and Constraints to Regional Economic Development  
Dr Daniel Terrill, Partner, Deloitte Access Economics Pty Ltd

9:45am - 10:15am

Delivering Place-Based Regional Development  
Prof Lee Pugalis, Professor of Urban Studies, Institute for Public Policy and Governance, University of Technology Sydney

10:15am - 10:30am

SEGRA Challenge  
Cassandra Hughes, Regional Manager, St John Ambulance, Great Southern & SEGRA National Steering Committee

10:30am - 11:00am

Morning Tea

PLENARY SESSION
Chair: Dr Jen Cleary, Chief Executive Officer, Centacare Catholic Country SA & SEGRA National Steering Committee
11:00am - 11:40am

Forming Dynamic and Vibrant Healthy Communities  
Facilitator
Dr Jen Cleary, Chief Executive Officer, Centacare Catholic Country SA & SEGRA National Steering Committee  
Cr John Beitzel, Acting Mayor, Moira Shire Council
Cr Matthew Hannan, Mayor, Berrigan Shire Council
  
Cassandra Hughes, Regional Manager, St John Ambulance, Great Southern & SEGRA National Steering Committee

11:40am - 12:05pm

Lifelong Learning and Employment in Australia  
Jan Owen, Chief Executive Officer, Foundation for Young Australians

12:05pm - 12:30pm

Releasing Opportunities at the Border  
Luke Wilson, Victoria’s Cross Border Commissioner  
James McTavish, New South Wales' Cross Border Commissioner

12:30pm - 1:30pm

Lunch

CONCURRENT SESSIONS
1:30pm - 3:30pm

Concurrent Session 1 - Forming Dynamic and Vibrant Healthy Communities: growing and sustaining regional Australia

1:30pm - 3:30pm

Concurrent Session 2 - Technology Embraced

1:30pm - 3:30pm

Concurrent Session 3 - Integrated Lifelong Learning and Employment in the Regions

1:30pm - 3:30pm

Concurrent Session 4 - Regional Economic Development: policy and practice

1:30pm - 3:30pm

Concurrent Session 5 - Advocating for your Region

3:30pm - 4:00pm

Afternoon Tea

PLENARY SESSION
Chair: Cassandra Hughes, Regional Manager, St John Ambulance, Great Southern & SEGRA National Steering Committee
4:00pm - 4:10pm

From Creating Bureaucracy to Battling it: a personal insight  
Paul Rosair, Principal, NAJA Business Consultancy Services

4:10pm - 4:20pm

Green Banana Community  
Laticia Gibson, Managing Director, Blue Clay Marketing and Video Creatives

4:20pm - 5:15pm

Delegate Challenge Pitches  
The challenge winner will receive an iPad and the runner up will receive a registration to SEGRA 2020

5:15pm - 6:15pm

Happy Hour

6:30pm - 9:30pm

Networking Dinner and Trivia Night

Wednesday 21 August 2019

Conference Day 2 - Local Solutions for Regional Development
7:30am - 5:15pm

Registration Desk

PLENARY SESSION
Chair: Edwina Hayes, Director of Regional Development, Regional Development Australia Murray
8:30am - 9:00am

Place-Based Approaches to Regional Development  
Maxine Loynd, General Manager, Regional Policy, Department of Infrastructure, Regional Development and Cities

9:00am - 9:20am

Place-Based Approaches to Regional Development: case studies  
Dr Jen Cleary, Chief Executive Officer, Centacare Catholic Country SA & SEGRA National Steering Committee  
Michael Campbell, Director, Lucid Economies

9:20am - 9:40am

Creating a Vibrant and Sustainable ECO Destination  
Rod Hillman, Chief Executive Officer, Ecotourism Australia

9:40am - 10:05am

The Social and Economic Value of Country-Based Community Service Organisations  
Dr Catherine Mackenzie, Research Fellow, University of South Australia

10:05am - 10:30am

Understanding your Regional Competitiveness
Liz Ritchie, Co-Chief Executive Officer, Regional Australia Institute

10:30am - 11:00am

Morning Tea

PLENARY SESSION
Chair: Simon Boughey, Consultant, Boughey and Associates & SEGRA National Steering Committee
11:00am - 11:25am

Delivering Quality Freight, Logistics, Distribution Services and Connectivity Networks  
Kent Boyd, General Manager, Parkes Shire Council

11:25am - 11:50am

Leadership: inspiring and fostering our next generation of leaders is the key to successful regions 
Susan Benedyka, Chair, Regional Development Australia Hume

11:50am - 12:30pm

Managing Environmental Change in the Murray Darling Basin: implementing best practice landscape scale planning and management 
FacilitatorAshley Bland, Director, Constructive Energy & SEGRA National Steering Committee  
Emma Bradbury, Chief Executive Officer, Murray Darling Association
 
Peter Waterman, Adjunct Professor, Institute for Land, Water and Society (ILWS), Charles Sturt University  
Dr Chris Yeats, Executive Director, Geological Survey of NSW, Department of Planning and Environment, NSW Government

12:30pm - 1:30pm

Lunch

CONCURRENT SESSIONS
1:30pm - 3:30pm

Concurrent Session 6 - Local Solutions to Regional Development

1:30pm - 3:30pm

Concurrent Session 7 - Implementing Best Practice Landscape Scale Planning and Management

1:30pm - 3:30pm

Concurrent Session 8 - Tourism and Geotourism

1:30pm - 3:30pm

Concurrent Session 9 - Best Practice Sustainability

1:30pm - 3:30pm

Concurrent Session 10 - Infrastructure Planning

3:30pm - 4:00pm

Afternoon Tea

PLENARY SESSION
Chair: Cassandra Hughes, Regional Manager, St John Ambulance, Great Southern & SEGRA National Steering Committee
4:00pm - 4:45pm

Delegate Challenge Pitches  
The challenge winner will receive an iPad and the runner up will receive a registration to SEGRA 2020

4:45pm - 5:00pm

Conference Summation  
Kate Charters, Director, Management Solutions (Qld) and Founding Member and Convenor of SEGRA

5:00pm - 5:05pm

Announcement of Challenge Winner  
Cassandra Hughes, Regional Manager, St John Ambulance, Great Southern & SEGRA National Steering Committee

5:05pm - 5:15pm

Announcement of Host Region for SEGRA 2020 and Close  
Kate Charters, Director, Management Solutions (Qld) and Founding Member and Convenor of SEGRA

5:15pm - 6:15pm

Happy Hour

7:00pm - 11:00pm

Conference Dinner

Thursday 22 August 2019

Conference Day 3 - Study Tour - A Region for the Family, a Visitor's Perspective
8:45am - 9:05am

Travel to Tocumwal

9:05am - 9:15am

Drive around Aero Park and World War II Relics

9:15am - 10:00am

Visit the Tocumwal Historic Aerodrome Museum

10:00am - 10:20am

Drive to Thompsons Beach

10:20am - 11:20am

Cruise the Murray River on the paddleboat “Cobba”. Morning Tea onboard and Tourism forum hosted by Murray Regional Tourism Board CEO Mark Francis

11:20am - 12:20pm

Drive to Corowa

12:20pm - 1:45pm

Visit the Corowa Whiskey and Chocolate Factory for Lunch

1:45pm - 2:15pm

Federation Museum

2:15pm - 3:15pm

Return to Barooga

3:15pm - 3:45pm

Afternoon Tea on arrival at Barooga Golf Club

Back to top