Skip to content

Mackay, Queensland, 22–25 October 2018 2018

Program

SEGRA 2018 Printable Program

Monday, 22 October 2018

Pre-Conference Forums, CQU Mackay Ooralea Campus
9:15am - 4:30pm

Industry Forum

9:30am - 4:40pm

Place-Based Solutions for Stronger Regional Communities and Economies: exploring the role of social infrastructure and collaborative practice 

9:30am - 4:30pm

Building Regional Startups & Innovation Ecosystems

5:00pm - 6:30pm

Mayoral Welcome Cocktail Reception

Tuesday, 23 October 2018

Conference Day 1 - Beyond the Boom
7:30am - 5:00pm

Registration Desk 

PLENARY SESSION
Chair: Cr Karen May, Councillor, Mackay Regional Council
8:30am - 8:40am

Welcome to Country  
Phillip Kemp, Yuwibara Elder

8:40am - 8:45am

Welcome to SEGRA  
Kate Charters, Director, Management Solutions (Qld) & Chair of the SEGRA National Steering Committee

8:45am - 8:55am

Regional Futures  
Hon Michael McCormack MP, Deputy Prime Minister & Minister for Infrastructure,Transport and Regional Development

8:55am - 9:15am

Welcome to Mackay, QLD  
Cr Greg Williamson, Mayor, Mackay Regional Council

9:15am - 9:45am

Four Futures for Regional, Rural and Remote Australia
Prof Sohail Inayatullah, Chair in Futures Studies, UNESCO 

9:45am - 10:05am

Beyond the Boom: are we missing out? 
James Wright, Chief Executive Officer, Future Business Council

10:05am - 10:30am

Technology of the Future
Facilitator: Rod Macdonald, Partner, Community Broadband Networks &SEGRA National Steering Committee 
Introducing Sofihub
  
Ian Aitken, Chief Executive Officer, Unisono Pty Ltd  
Future Concepts for Digital Marketing
  
Stuart George, Digital Creative Director, CKP Creative Digital Solutions

10:30am - 11:00am

Morning Tea

PLENARY SESSION
Chair: Prof Mark Morrison, Program Lead, CenWest Innovate, Charles Sturt University
11:00am - 11:20am

Drivers and Constraints to Sustainable Regional Economic Growth 
Kelly Heaton, Associate Director, Deloitte Access Economics

11:20am - 11:40am

Science Informed Regional Planning: opportunities for the future  
Emeritus Prof Darryl Low Choy, Head, Griffith University

11:40am - 12:00pm

Collaborative Place-Based Solutions  
Ange Elson, Founder and Director of Practice Innovation at Stand-Up Collaboration

12:00pm - 12:20pm

Investment: unlocking regions' potential 
Alexandra Gartmann, Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director, Rural Bank 

12:20pm - 12:30pm

Big Ideas to Best Ideas 
Cassandra Hughes, Regional Manager, St John Ambulance, Great Southern & SEGRA National Steering Committee

12:30pm - 1:30pm

Lunch

SPOTLIGHT SESSIONS
1:30pm - 3:30pm

Spotlight 1 - Future Business Employment Scenarios

1:30pm - 3:30pm

Spotlight 2 - How to Attract Private Sector Investment into Regional, Rural and Remote Economic Development Partnerships

1:30pm - 3:30pm

Spotlight 3 - How Technology and Innovation Provide Business Growth and Social Inclusion Opportunities for Rural Regional and Remote Australia

1:30pm - 3:30pm

Spotlight 4 - How Regional Australia Adds Value and Value Adds

3:30pm - 4:00pm

Afternoon Tea

PLENARY SESSION
Facilitator: Cassandra Hughes, Regional Manager, St John Ambulance, Great Southern & SEGRA National Steering Committee
4:00pm - 4:30pm

Big Ideas

Big Ideas for Mackay  
Cr Amanda Camm, Deputy Mayor, Mackay Regional Council

Evolving Jigsaws  
Simon Boughey, Consultant, Boughey and Associates & SEGRA National Steering Committee

Safe Water Australia: securing adequate safe domestic water for rural, remote and regional Australia  
Assoc Prof Peter Waterman, Institute for Land, Water and Society (ILWS), Charles Sturt University

Regional Australia Informing Strategies for Education Through to Employment  
Prof Mark Morrison, Program Lead, CenWest Innovate, Charles Sturt University

Activating Local Leaders for Economic Development  
Mary Reid, Member, Highfields District Business Connections

4:30pm - 5:00pm

Big Ideas Pitches

5:00pm - 6:00pm

Happy Hour

6:15pm - 9:00pm

Networking Dinner

Wednesday, 24 October 2018

Conference Day 2 - Opportunities for Vitality and Growth
7:30am - 5:00pm

Registration Desk

PLENARY SESSION
Chair: Bridget Mather, Director, Community & Client Services, Mackay Regional Council
8:30am - 8:50am

A Vision for Regional Australia  
Stephen Jones MP, Shadow Minister for Regional Services, Territories and Local Government

8:50am - 9:15am

Collaborative Innovation in Regional Economic Development 
Robert Prestipino, Director, Vital Places Pty Ltd

9:15am - 9:40am

Overcoming Challenges: navigating government and business for economic development  
Michael Campbell, Principal Consultant, Lucid Economies

9:40am - 10:30am

Collaboration and Place-Based Leadership for Regional Economic Development Panel    
Teona Cousin, Manager Economic Development and Tourism, Mackay Regional Council  
Robert Prestipino, Director, Vital Places Pty Ltd  
Michael Campbell, Principal Consultant, Lucid Economies  
Mary Reid, Member, Highfields District Business Connections  
Kerry Doss, Deputy Director General, Planning Group, Department of State Development, Manufacturing, Infrastructure and Planning

10:30am - 11:00am

Morning Tea

PLENARY SESSION
Chair: Cr Amanda Camm, Deputy Mayor, Mackay Regional Council
11:00am - 11:30am

Design Thinking in the Age of Disruption  
Andrew Jones, Co-Founder, G2 Innovation

11:30am - 12:30am

What Does Good Decentralisation Look Like Panel  
Dr Jen Cleary, Chief Executive Officer, Centacare & SEGRA National Steering Committee  
Jack Archer, Chief Executive Officer, Regional Australia Institute  
Jonathan Wheaton, A/Director, NSW Regional Infrastructure – Department of Premier & Cabinet

12:30pm - 1:30pm

Lunch

SPOTLIGHT SESSIONS
1:30pm - 3:30pm

Spotlight 5 - What does Regional, Rural and Remote Australia's Future Workforce Look Like and How are We Going to Get There?

1:30pm - 3:30pm

Spotlight 6 - How to Grow Sustainable Regions: supporting economic, social and environmental assets of regional, rural and remote Australia

1:30pm - 3:30pm

Spotlight 7 - Geotourism

1:30pm - 3:30pm

Spotlight 8 - Place-Based Leadership and Regional Economic Development

3:30pm - 4:00pm

Afternoon Tea

PLENARY SESSION
Chair: Cassandra Hughes, Regional Manager, St John Ambulance, Great Southern & SEGRA National Steering Committee
4:00pm - 4:30pm

Best Ideas  
Cassandra Hughes, Regional Manager, St John Ambulance, Great Southern & SEGRA National Steering Committee

4:30pm - 5:00pm

Regional Australia Raise Your Voice
Dr Jen Cleary, Chief Executive Officer, Centacare & SEGRA National Steering Committee  
Cr Amanda Camm, Deputy Mayor, Mackay Regional Council
  
Kate Charters, Director, Management Solutions (Qld) & Chair of the SEGRA National Steering Committee

5:00pm - 5:15pm

Announcement of Winner of Best Idea & Host Region for SEGRA 2019 and Close
Kate Charters, Director, Management Solutions (Qld) & Chair of the SEGRA National Steering Committee

5:15pm - 6:15pm

Happy Hour

7:00pm - 11:00pm

Conference Dinner

Thursday, 25 October 2018

Conference Day 3 - Study Tours
8:45am - 4:45pm

Study Tour Option 1: Resource Excellence Tour

8:00am - 4:45pm

Study Tour Option 2: Diversification of Mackay’s Sugar Industry

Back to top