Skip to content

Mackay, Queensland, 22–25 October 2018 2018

Program

Monday, 22 October 2018

Pre-Conference Forums
9:30am - 4:30pm

Industry Forum

9:30am - 4:40pm

Place-Based Solutions for Stronger Regional Communities and Economies: exploring the role of social infrastructure and collaborative practice 

9:30am - 4:30pm

Building Regional Startups & Innovation Ecosystems

5:00pm - 6:30pm

SEGRA Mayoral Welcome Cocktails

Tuesday, 23 October 2018

Conference Day 1 - Beyond the Boom
7:30am - 5:00pm

Registration Desk 

PLENARY SESSION
Chair: TBC
8:30am - 8:45am

Welcome to Country

8:45am - 8:55am

Welcome to SEGRA  
Kate Charters, Conference Convenor & Chair of the SEGRA National Steering Committee

8:55am - 9:15am

Welcome to Mackay, QLD  
Cr Greg Williamson, Mayor of Mackay Regional Council

9:15am - 9:45am

Four Futures for Regional, Rural and Remote Australia
Prof Sohail Inayatullah, Chair in Futures Studies, UNESCO 

9:45am - 10:05am

Beyond the Boom: are we missing out? 
James Wright, Chief Executive Officer, Future Business Council

10:05am - 10:30am

Technology of the Future
Rod Macdonald, Partner, Community Broadband Networks &SEGRA National Steering Committee 
Ian Aitken, Chief Executive Officer, Unisono Pty Ltd
  
Stuart George, Digital Creative Director, CKP Creative Digital Solutions

10:30am - 11:00am

Morning Tea

PLENARY SESSION
Chair: TBC
11:00am - 11:20am

Drivers and Constraints to Sustainable Regional Economic Growth 
Kelly Heaton, Associate Director, Deloitte Access Economics

11:20am - 11:40am

Science Informed Regional Planning Opportunities for the Future  
Emeritus Prof Darryl Low Choy, Head, Griffith University

11:40am - 12:05pm

Collaborative Placed-Based Solutions
Ange Elson, Director of Innovation Practice, Stand-Up Collaborative

12:05pm - 12:30pm

Investment: unlocking regions potential 
Alexandra Gartmann, Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director, Rural Bank 

12:30pm - 1:30pm

Lunch

SPOTLIGHT SESSIONS
1:30pm - 3:30pm

Spotlight 1 - Future Business Employment Scenarios

1:30pm - 3:30pm

Spotlight 2 - How to Attract Private Sector Investment into Regional, Rural and Remote Economic Development Partnerships

1:30pm - 3:30pm

Spotlight 3 - How Technology and Innovation Provide Business Growth and Social Inclusion Opportunities for Rural Regional and Remote Australia

1:30pm - 3:30pm

Spotlight 4 - How Regional Australia Adds Value and Value Adds

3:30pm - 4:00pm

Afternoon Tea

PLENARY SESSION
Facilitator: Cassandra Hughes, SEGRA National Steering Committee
4:00pm - 5:00pm

Big Ideas
Cr Amanda Camm, Mackay Regional Council

Evolving Jigsaws  
Simon Boughey, Consultant, Boughey and Associates & SEGRA National Steering Committee

Safe Water Australia: securing adequate safe domestic water for rural, remote and regional Australia  
Assoc Prof Peter Waterman, Institute for Land, Water and Society (ILWS), Charles Sturt University

5:00pm - 6:00pm

Happy Hour

6:15pm - 9:00pm

Networking Dinner

Wednesday, 24 October 2018

Conference Day 2 - Opportunities for Vitality and Growth
7:30am - 5:00pm

Registration Desk

PLENARY SESSION
Chair: TBC
8:30am - 8:50am

A Vision for Regional Australia  
Stephen Jones MP, Shadow Minister for Regional Services, Territories and Local Government

8:50am - 9:15am

Collaborative Innovation in Regional Economic Development 
Robert Prestipino, Director, Vital Places Pty Ltd

9:15am - 9:40am

Overcoming Challenges: navigating government and business for economic development  
Michael Campbell, Principal Consultant, Lucid Economies

9:40am - 10:30am

Panel
Mary Reid, Member, Highfields District Business Connections
  
Robert Prestipino, Director, Vital Places Pty Ltd  
Michael Campbell, Principal Consultant, Lucid Economies

10:30am - 11:00am

Morning Tea

PLENARY SESSION
Chair: TBC
11:00am - 11:30am

Design Thinking in the Age of Disruption  
Andrew Jones, Co-Founder, G2 Innovation

11:30am - 12:30am

What Does Good Decentralisation Look Like?  
Dr Jen Cleary, Chief Executive Officer, Centacare, Port Augusta SA & SEGRA National Steering Committee
Teona Cousin, Manager Economic Development and Tourism, Mackay Regional Council
  
Jack Archer, Chief Executive Officer, Regional Australia Institute

12:30pm - 1:30pm

Lunch

SPOTLIGHT SESSIONS
1:30pm - 3:30pm

Spotlight 5 - What does Regional, Rural and Remote Australia's Future Workforce Look Like and how are we going to get there?

1:30pm - 3:30pm

Spotlight 6 - How to Grow Sustainable Regions: supporting economic, social and environmental assets of regional, rural and remote Australia

1:30pm - 3:30pm

Spotlight 7 - Geotourism

1:30pm - 3:30pm

Spotlight 8 - Place-Based Leadership and Regional Economic Development

3:30pm - 4:00pm

Afternoon Tea

PLENARY SESSION
Chair: TBC
4:00pm - 4:30pm

Best Ideas  
Cassandra Hughes, Regional Manager, St John Ambulance, Great Southern & SEGRA National Steering Committee

4:30pm - 5:00pm

Regional Australia Raise Your Voice
Dr Jen Cleary, Chief Executive Officer, Centacare, Port Augusta SA & SEGRA National Steering Committee  
Cr Amanda Camm, Deputy Mayor, Mackay Regional Council
  
Kate Charters, Conference Convenor & Chair of the SEGRA National Steering Committee

5:00pm - 5:15pm

Announcement of Winner of Best Idea & Host Region for SEGRA 2019 and Close
Kate Charters, Conference Convenor & Chair of the SEGRA National Steering Committee

5:15pm - 6:15pm

Happy Hour

7:00pm - 11:00pm

Conference Dinner

Thursday, 25 October 2018

Conference Day 3 - Study Tours
TBC

Study Tour Option 1: Resource Excellence Tour

TBC

Study Tour Option 2: Diversification of Mackay’s Sugar Industry

Back to top