Skip to content

Mackay, Queensland, 22–25 October 2018 2018

Program

Monday, 22 October 2018

Pre-Conference Forums
9:30am - 4:30pm

Industry Forum

9:30am - 4:40pm

Placed Based Solutions for Stronger Regional Communities and Economies: exploring the role of social infrastructure and collaborative practice 

9:30am - 4:30pm

Building Regional Startup & Innovation Ecosystems

5:00pm - 6:30pm

SEGRA Welcome Drinks

Tuesday, 23 October 2018

Conference Day 1 - Beyond the Boom
7:30am - 5:30pm

Registration Desk 

PLENARY SESSION
Chair: TBC
8:30am - 8:45am

Welcome to Country

8:45am - 8:50am

Welcome to SEGRA  
Kate Charters, Director, Management Solutions QLD

8:50am - 9:15am

Welcome to Mackay, QLD  

9:15am - 9:45am

Four Futures for Regional, Rural and Remote Australia
Prof. Sohail Inayatullah, Chair in Futures Studies, UNESCO 

9:45am - 10:05am

Beyond the Boom: are we missing out? 
James Wright, Chief Executive Officer, Future Business Council

10:05am - 10:30am

Technology of the Future:
Rod Macdonald, SEGRA National Steering Committee
Ian Aitken, Managing Director, Sofihub & Unisono Pty Ltd
Stuart George, Digital Creative Director, CKP Creative Digital Solutions

10:30am - 11:00am

Morning Tea

PLENARY SESSION
Chair: TBC
11:00am - 11:20am

Drivers and Constraints to Sustainable Regional Economic Growth 
Kelly Heaton, Associate Director, Deloitte Access Economics

11:20am - 11:40am

Science Informed Regional Planning Opportunities for the Future
Emeritus Prof. Darryl Low Choy, Head, School of Planning, Griffith University

11:40am - 12:05pm

Collaborative Placed-Based Solutions
Ange Elson, Director of Innovation Practice, Stand-Up Collaborative

12:05pm - 12:30pm

Investment Unlocking Regions Potential 
Alexandra Gartmann, Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director, Rural Bank 

12:30pm - 1:30pm

Lunch

SPOTLIGHT SESSIONS
1:30pm - 3:30pm

Spotlight 1 - Future Employment Scenarios

1:30pm - 3:30pm

Spotlight 2 - How to Attract Private Sector Investment into Regional, Rural and Remote Economic Development Partnerships

1:30pm - 3:30pm

Spotlight 3 - How Technology and Innovation Provide Business Growth and Social Inclusion Opportunities for Rural Regional and Remote Australia

3:30pm - 4:00pm

Afternoon Tea

PLENARY SESSION
Facilitator: Cassandra Hughes, SEGRA National Steering Committee
4:00pm - 4:30pm

Regional Policy: what matters to you and what can we do about it
Cassandra Hughes, SEGRA National Steering Committee

4:30pm - 5:00pm

Policy Panel:
Cr Amanda Camm
Simon Boughey, SEGRA National Steering Committee

5:00pm - 6:00pm

Happy Hour

6:15pm - 9:00pm

Networking Dinner

Wednesday, 24 October 2018

Conference Day 2 - Opportunities for vitality and growth
7:30am - 4:00pm

Registration Desk

PLENARY SESSION
Chair: TBC
8:30am - 8:50am

Stephen Jones MP, Shadow Minister for Regional Services, Territories and Local Government

8:50am - 9:20am

Keynote speaker

9:20am - 10:15am

Keynote Panel:
Cr Craig Williamson, Mayor of Mackay Regional Council
Mary Reid, Member, Highfields District Business Connections

Anthony Bertini

10:15am - 10:45am

Morning Tea

PLENARY SESSION
Chair: TBC
10:45am - 11:15am

Collaborative Solution-Building in Regional Australia
Prof. Anthony Hogan

11:15am - 12:00am

Keynote Panel:
Dr Steve Rogers, Chief Executive Officer, Centre for Appropriate Technology Ltd

Dr Jen Cleary, SEGRA National Steering Committee

Andrew Beer
Anton Kriz

12:00pm - 12:30pm

Keynote Speaker

12:30pm - 1:30pm

Lunch

SPOTLIGHT SESSIONS
1:30pm - 3:30pm

Spotlight 4 - How Regional Australia Adds Value and Value Adds

1:30pm - 3:30pm

Spotlight 5 - How to Grow Sustainable Regions: supporting economic, social and environmental assets of regional, rural and remote Australia

1:30pm - 3:30pm

Spotlight 6 - Geotourism

3:30pm - 4:00pm

Afternoon Tea

PLENARY SESSION
Chair: TBC
4:00pm - 4:30pm

Big Ideas to Best Ideas

4:30pm - 4:45pm

Regional Australia Raise Your Voice
Dr Jen Cleary, SEGRA National Steering Committee

4:45pm - 5:00pm

Announcement of Host Region for SEGRA 2019 and Close
Kate Charters, SEGRA National Steering Committee

7:00pm - 11:00pm

Conference Dinner

Thursday, 25 October 2018

Conference Day 3 - Study Tours
Study Tour Option 1: Resource Excellence Tour
TBC

Meet at MECC, Alfred Street, Mackay

TBC

Depart MECC, Alfred Street, Mackay

TBC

Visit Mining Equipment, Technology and Services companies: Linked Group, Mackay Conveyor Equipment and Jet Engineering

TBC

Lunch

TBC

MyneSight Pty Ltd: Visit their underground training facility

TBC

Travel to Mackay Engineering College Trade Training Centre, Ooralea

TBC

Mackay Engineering College Trade Training Centre

TBC

Travel to Dalrymple Bay Coal Terminal (DBCT), Hay Point

TBC

Tour of Dalrymple Bay Coal Terminal: Port of Hay Point

TBC

Travel to Mackay

TBC

Arrive MECC, Alfred Street, Mackay

Study Tour Option 2: Diversification of Mackay’s Sugar Industry
TBC

Meet at MECC, Alfred Street, Mackay

TBC

Depart MECC, Alfred Street, Mackay

TBC

Sugar Cane Farm Tour and Reef Catchment Presentation: Sustainable farming practices within the sugar industry

TBC

Travel to Sarina

TBC

Morning Tea at Wilmer Ethanol Distillery, Sarina

TBC

Tour of Wilmer Ethanol Distillery, Sarina

TBC

Walk to Sarina Sugar Shed, Sarina

TBC

Visit to Sarina Sugar Shed, Sarina

TBC

Lunch at Sarina Sugar Shed, Sarina

TBC

Travel to Sugar Australia, Sugar Refinery, Racecourse Mill, Mackay

TBC

Tour of Sugar Australia Sugar Refinery, Mackay

TBC

Travel to Mackay Harbour, Mackay

TBC

Tour of Mackay Bulk Sugar Terminal, Mackay

TBC

Travel to MECC, Mackay

TBC

Arrive at MECC, Alfred Street, Mackay

Back to top