Skip to content

Mackay, Queensland, 22–25 October 2018 2018

2018 Proceedings

Tuesday 23 October

Plenary
8:40am

Welcome to SEGRA

Kate Charters Director, Management Solutions (Qld) & Chair of the SEGRA

8:45am

Regional Futures

Hon Michael McCormack MP Deputy Prime Minister & Minister for Infrastructure,Transport and Regional Development

8:55am

Welcome to Mackay, QLD

Cr Greg Williamson Mayor, Mackay Regional Council

9:15am

Four Futures for Regional, Rural and Remote Australia

Prof Sohail Inayatullah Chair in Futures Studies, UNESCO

9:45am

Beyond the Boom: are we missing out?

James Wright Chief Executive Officer, Future Business Council

10:05am

Technology of the Future

Ian Aitken Chief Executive Officer, Unisono Pty Ltd

Stuart George Digital Creative Director, CKP Creative Digital Solutions

11:00am

Drivers and Constraints to Sustainable Regional Economic Growth

Kelly Heaton Associate Director, Deloitte Access Economics

11:20am

Science Informed Regional Planning: opportunities for the future

Emeritus Prof Darryl Low Choy Head, Griffith University

11:40am

Collaborative Place-Based Solutions

Ange Elson Founder and Director of Practice Innovation at Stand-Up

12:00pm

Investment: unlocking regions' potential

Alexandra Gartmann Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director, Rural Bank

Spotlight 1 - Future Business Employment Scenarios
1:30pm

Sustaining Rural Communities through Boomer In-Migration: factors motivating early retirees to settle in rural communities

David Donnelly Director, Instinct and Reason

1:30pm

Community Services Driving Regional Jobs Growth

Belinda Drew Chief Executive Officer, Community Services Industry Alliance

Matthew Gillett General Manager Programs, Community Services Industry Alliance

1:30pm

Grow Your Own Workforce: building a strong sustainable local health workforce for Queensland

Vicky Meyer Senior Workforce Policy Officer, Queensland Health

1:30pm

More Migrants for Small Towns: securing the missing workers for rural Australia

Jack Archer Chief Executive Officer, Regional Australia Institute

Spotlight 2 - How to Attract Private Sector Investment into Regional, Rural and Remote Economic Development Partnerships
1:30pm

Investment Attraction: how local input can make it happen

Patrick Ruettjes Regional Director, Department of State Development, Manufacturing, Infrastructure and Planning

1:30pm

An Overview: the role of local leaders in Australia’s first regional lifestyle enterprise precinct

Mary Reid Member, Highfields District Business Connections

Jill French Member, Highfields District Business Connections

1:30pm

Deals and Delusions

Dr Kim Houghton General Manager - Policy and Research, Regional Australia Institute

1:30pm

Bust… A not so Dirty Word: an experience of resilience, where it is creating a better economy

Garry Scanlan Manager Development and Innovation, Greater Whitsunday Alliance

Spotlight 3 - How Technology and Innovation Provide Business Growth and Social Inclusion Opportunities for Rural, Regional and Remote Australia
1:30pm

The Role of Aligning IT with Business Strategy in Small-to-Medium Enterprise Growth

Rui Bi Senior Lecturer, Charles Sturt University

1:30pm

CfAT Mobile Phone Hotspot: a low cost solution to extending mobile phone coverage in rural and remote regions

Andrew Crouch Senior Research and Projects Officer, Centre for Appropriate Technology Ltd

Spotlight 4 - How Regional Australia Adds Value and Value Adds
1:30pm

From Town to Country: profiling urban and regional economies

Keenan Jackson Urban Economist, .id

1:30pm

Building China Capabilities to ‘Value Add’ your Engagement with our Region

Thomas Day Enterprise Solutions Manager, Asialink Business

1:30

Engaging with the Greater China Region: case studies from Taiwan and China

Angus M Robinson Managing Partner, Leisure Solutions

1:30pm

Japan Agricultural Exchange Council Joint Initiative with the Bowen Region

Howard Hayes TradeStart Adviser, Trade & Investment Queensland

Wednesday 24 October

Morning Plenary
8:30am

A Vision for Regional Australia

Stephen Jones MP Shadow Minister for Regional Services, Territories and Local Government

8:50am

Collaborative Innovation in Regional Economic Development

Robert Prestipino Director, Vital Places Pty Ltd

9:15am

Overcoming Challenges: navigating government and business for economic development

Michael Campbell Principal Consultant, Lucid Economies

11:00am

Design Thinking in the Age of Disruption

Andrew Jones Co-Founder, G2 Innovation

Spotlight 5
1:30pm

The Suzanne’s Dilemma: will the needs and aspirations of 55 yr+ seeking to move to rural and regional communities match the likely reality experienced in the move?

David Donnelly Director, Instinct and Reason

1:30pm

Health and Community Services in Regional and Rural Central Queensland: meeting the challenges and opportunities of Queensland’s fastest growing workforce

Carmel Marshall Planning and Development Manager, Centracare CQ

1:30pm

Walking Together: Indigenous perspectives and planning the workforce

Christine Payne Workforce Consultant

1:30pm

Practical Tips for Building Entrepreneurial Skills in Regional Communities

Colin Kinner Founder, Startup Onramp

Spotlight 6 - How to Grow Sustainable Regions: supporting economic, social and environmental assets of regional, rural and remote Australia
1:30pm

Assessing Risk and Risk Mitigation: coastal catchments

Assoc Prof Peter Waterman Institute for Land, Water and Society (ILWS), Charles Sturt University

1:30pm

Food Waste in Australia and Consumers’ Willingness to Buy Novel, Value-Added Foods

Dr Breda McCarthy Senior Lecturer in Marketing, James Cook University

1:30pm

Remaining Competitive Through Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency

Zim Solo Project Director of Renewable Energy, Carbon Friendly Enterprises

1:30pm

The Region’s First Indigenous Cultural Heritage Indicators: engaging the Mackay-Whitsunday’s Traditional Owners as citizen scientists

Charlie Morgan Executive Officer, Mackay Whitsunday Healthy Rivers to Reef Partnership

Spotlight 7 - Geotourism
1:30pm

Self-Drive and Geotourism

Peter Homan General Manager, Outback Queensland Tourism Association

1:30pm

A New Approval Process for Major Geotourism Projects under Review

Angus M Robinson Managing Partner, Leisure Solutions

1:30pm

Growing Our Regions Using a Place-Based Approach to Workforce Development

Kylie Newey Manager, Workforce Planning and Development, Jobs Queensland

Spotlight 8 - Place-Based Leadership and Regional Economic Development
1:30pm

Growing Mackay Region’s Professional Capital; Sustaining Through Collaboration: a case study, engage mentor program

Maree Franettovich Associate Lecturer, CQUniversity

Robyn Collins CQUniversity

1:30pm

Leadership is Key to Joining the Dots

Georgena Watt Chief Executive Officer, Ideas Kitchen Consulting PL

1:30pm

Place-Based Economic Development: three case studies

Kate Charters Director, Management Solutions (Qld) & Chair of the SEGRA National Steering Committee

Robert Prestipino Director, Vital Places Pty Ltd

1:30pm

Transforming the Upper Spencer Gulf

Anita Crisp Executive Officer, Upper Spencer Gulf

Afternoon Plenary
4:30pm

Regional Australia Raise Your Voice

Adjunct Prof Peter Waterman Institute for Land, Water and Society (ILWS), Charles Sturt University

Cr Amanda Camm Deputy Mayor, Mackay Regional Council

Kate Charters Director, Management Solutions (Qld) & Chair of the SEGRA National Steering Committee

Back to top